Cacao Butter- Organic
$13.50 – $27.00
Organic Cacao Butter, Ecuador
Cacao butter (aka theobroma oil) is an edible, highly stable vegetable fat (about 60% saturated) that can be used in cooking as well as in skin products. It’s most common culinary application is in the creation of chocolate.
Since cacao butter melts at room temperature and is rich in antioxidants and vitamins it is also a natural moisturizer with very soothing and hydrating properties for the skin. In the cosmetic industry, cacao butter is used as a thickening agent and a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams imbuing them with a subtle cocoa scent.
Jar deposit applied at checkout.
Storage: Best kept at room temperatures around 20C (68F), away from direct sunlight, protected from moisture, and tightly sealed.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.